Privacy Statement

Because we at SOEZIE want to process our customers’ and suppliers’ personal information carefully and correctly, we would like to inform you via this Privacy Statement on how we process this information.

 

1. When is this Privacy Statement applicable?

This Privacy Statement is applicable to the collection and processing of website visitors’ personal information by SOEZIE, when these visitors complete the contact form or subscribe to the newsletter.


2. Who is responsible for processing this information?

AVEVE NV, with headquarters at Tiensevest 132, 3000 Leuven, Belgium, is responsible for the processing of the personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

The person appointed by AVEVE NV for the protection of information can be contacted via privacy@aveve.be.


3. What personal information do we process?

3.1 Contact form

When you enter your information into the contact form to ask a question, we use your personal information to process your question and to contact you again.

If you submit a question via the contact form on our website, we will process your name, email address, language, province, and country.

We only process your information in order to reply to your question or comment and will delete your information as soon as the question or comment has been handled.


3.2 Activities and contests

SOEZIE regularly organises contests and activities in which you can participate by filling in a participation form on the website.

We request that you enter your name, address, telephone number, email address, and date of birth on the registration form.

We use this information to register your participation, to confirm your participation, and to make sure that you comply with the activity’s terms and conditions (e.g. that you are at least 18 years old). This information processing is done based on the permission you grant us by ticking the box on the registration form that states that you agree with our General Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Statement.

Your personal information is deleted six months after the activity or contest has ended.


3.3 Electronic newsletters

You can indicate on the SOEZIE website that you want to receive our newsletters.

We process your email address, country, city, and language in order to send the newsletter.

We only process your information to send you the requested newsletters. By entering your email address, you grant us permission to send you the newsletters.

You have the option to indicate that you no longer wish to receive the newsletters by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter. As soon as you do this, we will delete your email address from our databases and our mailing lists.


4. Will we sell your information to or pass your information along to third parties?

We will not sell your information to third parties in any case whatsoever. We may, however, share your information with third parties in order to carry out our service provision, to send you newsletters, or to reply to your question.

In order to protect your privacy, we have concluded agreements with these third parties that guarantee the protection of your personal privacy.


5. How do we protect your personal information?

In order to ensure that your information is protected from, among other things, unauthorised access, illegal usage, loss or unauthorised changes, the services rely upon various security techniques and procedures. For example, we store the personal information provided by you in databases, information systems, and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or contractors that must have this information in order to process it for us. Moreover, our personnel is aware of this Privacy Statement and all applicable internal guidelines that are enacted to protect your personal information. They are also required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

 

6. How can you ask us a question or enforce your rights?

6.1 What rights do you have?

The personal information that we collect from you through various channels is saved in the files of AVEVE NV, AVEVE FLOUR Division, Vaartkaai 30, Merksem 2170.

You have the right to review the personal information that we at SOEZIE have collected about you at any time free of charge. Specifically, you have the right to be informed of the following:

  • The fact that SOEZIE has processed your personal information;
  • The categories of your personal information that have been processed;
  • The purpose and legal grounds of this processing;
  • The period that we save your personal information for;
  • The categories of recipients of your personal information;
  • The origins of your personal information.

Furthermore, you have the right to have incorrect, inappropriate, outdated, or incomplete personal information deleted or corrected.

You also have the right in certain cases to request that we not use your personal information temporarily for a certain type of processing.

Lastly, you have the right to object to a certain type of processing of your personal information.


6.2 How can you enforce your rights?

You must send your request to the SOEZIE Customer Service Department by emailinginfo@soezie.com, or by post to

AVEVE NV, Flour Division, Vaartkaai 30, Merksem 2170, Belgium.

In order to enforce your rights and prevent any unauthorised publication of your personal information, we ask that you include the following information in your request: full name, address, email address, a copy of the front of your identity card, and a clear description of your request.

We have one month to reply to your request. Please understand that this period comes into effect on the date that we receive the dated and signed request in writing by post, electronically, or hand-delivered in writing, and once we have all the required information to comply with your request.

If you are of the opinion that we have not dealt with your request correctly, please contact the Customer Service Department at the addresses listed above. In this way, we can find a way together with you to still meet your needs. If this does not result in the desired outcome, and we do not respond to your request or have denied your request, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authorities. Dutch customers can contact the Nederlandse Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). Belgian customers can contact the Belgische Autoriteit voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (Belgian Privacy Commission). French customers can contact the La Commision Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL, National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties). In general, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authorities of the country in which you normally reside.


7. Changes to this Privacy Statement

If we make any changes to this Privacy Statement, the amended Statement will be published here with the revision date stated at the top.